Sign in Get started

housemoney vs Placester

A cheap site with a basic CRM. With us the site comes with everything around it.

Get started Side by side

What Placester really costs.

Theirs for what they sell. Ours for everything.

5agents
Placester $224 Team, ten seats, with the IDX fee.
With what you'd bolt on$324
A real CRM A dialer and texting Transactions
$750 For everything. $150 an agent, $180 solo.
No setup fee No overages No contract

Side by side, for the whole team.

What your team pays, not a price per seat.

What's inside
Placester
IDX site with 20 designs, basic CRM with drips, lead forms, AI page builder, app for live chat. No texting, dialer, or transactions.
housemoney
EverythingWebsite, CRM, GT Dialer with unlimited calls and texts, email, transactions, marketing, Substrait AI
For 5 agents, a month
Placester
$224Team, ten seats, with the IDX fee
housemoney
$750$150 an agent, $180 solo
Contract
Placester
None. A yearly plan runs to term, no refund.
housemoney
Month to monthExport in one click, any day
Setup
Placester
None. 14-day trial.
housemoney
NoneWe move you in free
Usage limits
Placester
Pages and emails capped by plan, 100 to 2,500 emails a month. MLS feed $25 each. Extra site $25. Done-for-you edits $75 a month.
housemoney
No overage feesFair use: 2,000 texts and 2,000 minutes an agent
AI follow-up
Placester
An AI page builder and editor. Nothing that follows up.
housemoney
IncludedSubstrait AI writes each text, and you see every word
Ads
Placester
Not included.
housemoney
$1 to $3 a leadNo cut of your ad spend, no management fee

Placester's numbers were checked October 21, 2026 on its pricing page and terms, or where it publishes no price, from The Close and other reviewers. Wrong? Tell us and it changes the same day.

How you leave Placester.

We do the moving, free.

Today
Your CRM, ready to work A texting number A preview of your site
About a day
People, and what the file carries Stages set from what came over Every page of your site, redirected
Days to weeks
Your phone number ports Your domain switches The carrier sets the pace

What we don't do yet.

So you know before you switch.

A solo site under $100housemoney is $150 an agent, $180 solo, with the CRM, dialer, transactions, and AI around the site.
Twenty site designs to pick fromOne design, in your brand, copied from the site you have.
Done-for-you edits by the hourYou edit pages yourself in the CRM, or ask us.

What Placester users ask us.

Is housemoney a Placester alternative?
For a solo agent who only needs a cheap site, Placester is that. For an agent or team that lives in a CRM, calls and texts all day, and runs deals, housemoney replaces Placester and the three tools around it with one bill.
What does Placester cost?
$59, $79, or $129 a month for an agent site, 20 percent less paid yearly, plus $25 a month per MLS feed and $25 for each extra site. Team is $199 for ten seats. No setup fee and no contract. Done-for-you edits are $75 a month. Five agents on Team with the IDX fee is $224 for the site and a basic CRM; on housemoney, $750 with the dialer, transactions, and the AI inside.
How do I switch from Placester to housemoney?
Export your leads to a CSV and drop it on the join link. We copy your site page by page and redirect every address on switch day. Cancel the IDX and the site separately in Placester, as its help page says.
What does Placester do that housemoney does not?
Sells a solo site under $100, offers twenty designs, and does edits for you by the hour. housemoney has one design, in your brand, and you edit pages yourself or ask us.
Will my site be faster?
Yes. Ours are server-rendered and under 100 KB before images, with lazy photos and the schema that search and AI answers read.
One bill, not five.

Coming over is easy.

We move your website, your leads, and your phone number for you. Free.

Get started
Other comparisons